Decrease in Unsold Homes in 9 Cities, NCR Sees 12% Drop: Study

    Date:

    Share post:

    The number of unsold homes has decreased by 7% in the past three months across nine major cities, totaling around 481,566 units, according to PropEquity, a real estate data analytics firm. The decline is attributed to higher sales compared to new supply.

    These cities include Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Thane, Delhi-NCR (Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Greater Noida, Ghaziabad, and Faridabad), Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Pune, Chennai, and Kolkata. Samir Jasuja, founder and Managing Director of PropEquity, stated that the decrease in unsold inventory is a positive sign for the market, driven by surpassing sales over new launches.

    During January-March 2024, housing sales across these cities totaled 144,656 units, while new launches amounted to 105,134 units, resulting in reduced unsold stocks. Pune witnessed the highest decrease of 13% in unsold housing stocks, followed by Delhi-NCR with a 12% drop.

    In Mumbai, unsold inventory fell by 11%, while Navi Mumbai and Thane saw an 11% and 5% decline, respectively. Bengaluru witnessed a 5% decrease, and Hyderabad experienced a 4% fall in unsold stocks. Kolkata’s unsold housing stocks decreased by 2%, while Chennai saw a marginal 1% decline.

    PropEquity, owned by PE Analytics, operates as an online real estate data and analytics platform covering over 150,000 projects of 45,000 developers across 44 cities.

    CityUnsold Housing Stocks (End of Mar 2024)Unsold Housing Stocks (End of Dec 2023)Percentage Change
    Mumbai48,39954,633-11%
    Navi Mumbai33,38537,597-11%
    Thane1,06,5651,12,397-5%
    Delhi-NCR27,95931,602-12%
    Pune65,78875,521-13%
    Bengaluru44,83747,370-5%
    Hyderabad1,10,4251,14,861-4%
    Kolkata23,24923,745-2%
    Chennai20,95921,142-1%
    Credits:Moneycontrol, PTI,PropEquity

    Also Read : Housing Sales in Top 7 Cities Record 14% Yearly Rise in Q1 2024 

    Related Posts

    Latest posts

    Delhi RERA chief warns real estate developers (About investors Trap)

    Real estate developers need to watch out for investors who might disrupt their finances and cause their projects...

    AIPL PRESENTS SUPERSIKH VAISAKHI 5K RUN

    AIPL (Advance India Projects Limited) presents SUPERSIKH VAISAKHI 5K RUN in partnership with the World Punjabi Organisation (WPO)...

    Ashiana Housing sold 224 flats saleable value of 440 crore in just 15 minutes at its prestigious projects Amarah

    Ashiana Housing announced that it has sold out the entire phase 3 of its prestigious project, Ashiana Amarah...

    Why Bhiwadi is Becoming a Hotspot for Real Estate Investment in India

    Bhiwadi, a lesser-known industrial town near Delhi, is quickly becoming a popular spot for real estate development, similar...