Department Of Revenue Issues FAQs On GST In Real Estate: Key Highlights

    Date:

    Share post:

    You have booked a flat in the last fiscal year and now decides to cancel the booking, are you eligible for GST refund? Or, you have bought a house last year and paid almost 40 percent of the value by March 31, 2019, what will be the rate of GST applicable on the remaining portion of your flat value?

    To answer these and many more such queries, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance on May 7 released a compilation of ‘Frequently Asked Questions’ pertaining to the real estate sector. The FAQs on GST in real estate have been issued to clear the confusion over the migration of tax rates, which permits the real estate players to shift to 5 percent GST rate for residential units and 1 percent for affordable housing without the benefit of input tax credit (ITC) from April 1, 2019.

    Here are the main highlights of FAQs on GST in real estate issued by Department Of Revenue:

    • For the ongoing projects, builders have been given the option to either continue in 12 percent GST slab with ITC (8 percent for affordable housing) or opt for 5 percent GST rate (1 percent for affordable housing) without ITC.
    • A developer will be able to issue a ‘Credit Note’ to the buyer as per provisions of Section 34 in case of a change in price or cancellation of the booking.
    • Affordable residential apartment is a residential apartment in a project which commences on or after 01-04-2019, or in an ongoing project in respect of which the promoter has opted for new rate of 1 percent (effective from 01-04-2019) having carpet area up to 60 square meters in metropolitan cities and 90 square meters in cities or towns other than metropolitan cities and the gross amount charged for which, by the builder is not more than forty-five lakhs rupees.
    • With regard to purchase of land from owner by the developer commonly termed as Transfer of Development Right (TDR), GST would not apply on agreements entered into on or after April 1, 2019.
    • For TDR agreements entered into prior to April 1, 2019, the developer will not be able to claim credit for the GST already paid.
    • All towers registered as different projects under RERA will be treated as distinct projects, for which the builder will have to maintain separate books of accounts.
    • A promoter shall purchase at least eighty percent of the value of input and input services, from registered suppliers. If the value of purchases as prescribed above from registered supplier is less than 80 percent, a promoter has to pay GST @ 18% on reverse charge basis on all such inward supplies (to the extent short of 80% of inward supplies from registered supplier).

    Click here to download the complete FAQs on GST in real estate.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Related Posts

    Latest posts

    Ghaziabad Indirapuram Handover: Progress Update and Prospects for End-July Transition

    GHAZIABAD, India — Officials from the Ghaziabad Development Authority (GDA) have hinted at the imminent handover of the...

    Yeida to Implement New Land Allotment Guidelines Following M3M Dispute

    NOIDA, India — The Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (Yeida) plans to introduce new guidelines for land allotment,...

    Real Estate Sector Pins Hopes on Modi 3.0: Focus on Infra Development and Affordable Housing

    NEW DELHI — The real estate sector is optimistic that Prime Minister Narendra Modi's third term will bring...

    Suraksha Group to Pay YEIDA in Jaypee Infratech Acquisition

    India (June 11, 2024), a Mumbai-based real estate conglomerate — The Suraksha Group has taken control of debt-laden...