RERA Achievements: Massive Growth in Project Registrations and Consumer Complaint Resolutions

    Date:

    Share post:

    Since its inception, the Real Estate (Regulation and Development) Act (RERA) has shown remarkable progress across various states and Union Territories (UTs) in India. Here’s a breakdown of its significant milestones in simpler terms:

    Project Registrations Surge

    • From about 71,307 projects by November-end 2021, the count soared to 1,16,117 projects by November-end 2023.
    • Maharashtra leads with 42,204 projects, followed by Tamil Nadu with 18,915 projects, showcasing substantial growth.

    Handling Consumer Complaints

    • A significant rise in resolving complaints – increased by over 47%, from 78,903 cases in November 2021 to around 1,16,300 cases by November 2023.
    • Uttar Pradesh resolved the most complaints, with approximately 44,602 cases, followed by Haryana (20,604 cases) and Maharashtra (15,423 cases), totaling 69% of resolved cases.

    Real Estate Agent Registrations

    • A notable increase in registered real estate agents under RERA – up by 47% in the last two years, reaching a total of 82,755 agents since the implementation of RERA.

    Insights from Anuj Puri, Chairman – ANAROCK Group

    Anuj Puri highlighted RERA’s pivotal role in addressing homebuyer concerns, emphasizing the handling of over 1.16 lakh consumer complaints by state and union territory RERA bodies. He noted a dramatic 63% increase in project registrations and the resolution of more than 37,397 consumer complaints in the past two years.

    Progress of RERA Implementation Nationwide

    Rules Notification and Regulatory Bodies

    • Almost all states/UTs have notified rules under RERA, except Nagaland, currently in the process, and West Bengal. The Supreme Court overturned West Bengal’s legislation, WBHIRA, for overlapping with RERA.
    • 32 States/UTs have established Real Estate Regulatory Authorities, with 5 interim bodies. Ladakh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, and Sikkim are yet to establish their regulatory bodies.

    Disposal of Complaints and Operationalization

    • 28 States/UTs have set up Real Estate Appellate Tribunals, while some states are still in the process of establishing these tribunals.
    • 30 States/UTs have operational RERA websites, with a few states still in the process of setting up theirs.

    Appointment of Adjudicating Officers

    • 26 States/UTs have appointed officers for dispute resolution, while 10 states are yet to do so, including Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Jammu and Kashmir, and Ladakh.
    State/UTRegistered Projects (Nov-end 2021)Registered Projects (Nov-end 2023)Total Cases Disposed (Nov-end 2021)Total Cases Disposed (Nov-end 2023)
    Andhra Pradesh20493900158228
    Arunachal Pradesh
    Assam39669316114
    Bihar123416076783251
    Chhattisgarh1319172513301844
    Goa767118466420
    Gujarat92721225030244865
    Haryana98811231686420604
    Himachal Pradesh8917436103
    Jharkhand756124786256
    Karnataka4497658230244035
    Kerala63110804801331
    Madhya Pradesh3877558046945694
    Maharashtra31664422041064615423
    Manipur
    Meghalaya
    Mizoram
    Nagaland
    Odisha61097612472379
    Punjab1085122116783073
    Rajasthan1676273914842819
    Sikkim
    Tamil Nadu29011891516682920
    Telangana3630822701070
    Tripura7512100
    Uttar Pradesh310135193099044602
    Uttarakhand324361575629
    West Bengal0167051
    Andaman & Nicobar Island3300
    Chandigarh342530
    Dadra & Nagar Haveli15720400
    Daman & Diu
    National Capital Territory of Delhi3289133555
    Lakshadweep
    Puducherry17122214
    Total71,3071,16,11778,9031,16,300

    Leading States in Project Registrations under RERA

    • Maharashtra continues to top the list with 36% of all registered projects across 34 states and UTs, followed by Tamil Nadu (16%), Telangana, and Gujarat with approximately 7% and 11%, respectively.

    The progress made under RERA signifies a concerted effort to regulate the real estate sector, ensure transparency, and resolve consumer disputes effectively, though some areas are still in the process of setting up regulatory bodies and mechanisms as per RERA guidelines.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Related Posts

    Latest posts

    TCS Rents 400,000 Sq Ft Office Space in Noida

    "Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has leased 400,000 square feet of office space in Noida due to increased demand....

    Raymond Group Unveils First Mumbai Real Estate Project in Bandra

    "Raymond Group Unveils First Mumbai Real Estate Project in Bandra, Aims to Generate Over $2 Billion" Raymond Realty, the...

    Brigade Group Plans to Expand Office Space by 3 Million Sq Ft

    Brigade Group Plans to Expand Office Space by 3 Million Sq Ft, Aims for Revenue of Rs 380...

    Big Players Oberoi and Raymond Compete in Thane Real Estate Market

    "Big Players like Oberoi Realty and Raymond Realty to Compete in Thane Real Estate Market" In the bustling real...